26-May-2017, 01:34 Hours

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions are listed questions and answers, all supposed to be commonly asked in some context, and pertaining to a particular topic.
Foreign education is a major part of international development. Professionals and students wishing to be a part of international education development are able to learn through organizations and university and college programs. Organizations around the world use education as a means to development.

What is the time frame for the admission & visa process?

Undergraduate applications are generally assessed quickly in 3-5 weeks time wherein PG applications could take 4-8 weeks for processing. Visa procuderes for New Zealand are quick, where New Zealand Information Service supports decision of positive profile students in 15-20 working days.

What are the part time work opportunities for students & how much can they earn?

Students are allowed to work part time upto 20 hrs per week. Most students work in Restaurants, Farms, Mall's, Marketing Executive's etc. Wages will range from NZ$ 9-12 approx.

What are the accomodation arrangements?

A written guarantee of accommodation is required before a student visa can be granted. Some institutions may be able to arrange residential accommodation for students who are not staying with relatives or friends. However, you may wish to arrange accommodation for yourself. You should indicate whether or not you want assistance in finding accommodation when you apply to the institution.

Are dependants allowed to come along?

Your dependants, who may include a spouse, de facto spouse, fiance(e), and children, may accompany you to New Zealand or join you later. They must apply for and meet the normal requirements for the type of visa required (visitor, work, or student). School aged dependants will be required to pay full fees for enrolment in primary and secondary courses of study.

I have got a student visa and my spouse wants to accompany me to New Zealand. Can He / She apply for a work visa?

Your spouse can apply for a work visa only if you are doing a post graduate course in NZ or you are studying a course towards qualifications in Long term Skill Shortage List.

When will I get my 12 month job search visa?

You are eligible to apply for 12 month job search Visa within 3 months of the date of completion of your course in NZ.

What would be my next visa status after job search visa?

If you get Job offer in your relevant area of study then your visa status could be converted to Work Permit or Permanent Residency on your Eligibility based on the Skilled Migrant Category at that time.

Are there any benefits offered to International students whilst studying in UK?

2 sources of benefit are :
   • NHS : All international students staying in UK for the purpose of education for 6 months or more qualify for free health care through the National Health Service.
   • NATIONAL UNION OF STUDENTS : Loads of discounts are negotiated on behalf of their student members on things like books, stationery, food, clothes, travel and entertainment. All students are entitled to free NUS membership.

Will I get refund if my visa is refused ?

If your visa is refused and you have paid a deposit to your institution for tuition fees then you will receive a refund of the deposit when you send the institution a copy of your visa refusal letter from the High Commission. A few institutions deduct a small amount usually no more than £ 100 for processing the refund payment.

How can I finance my studies?

As compared to the cost of studying in India only, going abroad can seem to be steeply expensive. However one must keep the possible returns in mind which are in the form of quality of education, international exposure and boost to ones career when evaluating the costs of studying abroad. A student can rely on sources like family funds, bank loans, scholarships, bursaries, sponsorships etc to provide for funds required by him.
   • Bank Loans
Most nationalized banks offer students loans at competitive rates for considerable time periods which may enable a larger section of students to go and study abroad. They will ask for a collateral security to be pledged. You can even consider the possibility of an international bank loan. Kindly ask your Future counsellor for further details.
   • Educational Trusts / Institutes
Such organizations may also be able to help the student to fund his studies abroad.
   • Sponsorships
A blood relative is always preferred but other sponsors can also help to fund your education in the UK provided a logical explanation is given as to why he is willing to sponsor you.

Should I pay a Deposit?

Some universities require the students to pay part of the tuition fees in advance in order to reserve a place for them in the university. In any case we recommend that all students should make a deposit payment as it facilitates in getting a student visa.

How are the Universiies rated?

British Universities do not have a formal ranking system but the government does take the responsibility to monitor and control the quality of education provided by each university through the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education. The Government conducts a Research Assessment Exercise once in every 5 yrs. which determines the level of research activity in a university department. The departments are graded as high as 5* and as low as 1. General League Tables prepared by newspapers like the Sunday Times and Financial Times can also be checked.

What is the transfer student concept?

A transfer option is to complete at least 2 years of the Bachelors / Diploma program in any country and then apply for a transfer to the University that a student wants to attend in USA. The years waived off in your transfer status will depend on the courses covered in India and the grades for the same. It is rare that one can get exact transfer of credits.

Should I apply only to Top Ten Universities?

The acceptance ratio of top ten Universities is only 1% - 4%. Therefore, in order to improve your chances of admission, you should also apply to other Universities that offer good programs. Also the entry requirements are extremely stringent for such institutions. One must always remember that Ranking can be world wide, region based and even subject based. If one is looking for a ranked university, search should be subject based.

I have completed 15 years of education in India. Can I get admission for MBA directly in USA?

Most American Universities require 16 years of education for admission into an MBA or any other Graduate program. It is therefore advisable to complete M.Com / M.A/ M.Sc. or at least one year of any Masters Degree before taking admission in an American University. Some top ranked Universities can take you with 15 yrs. of education with 2-3 years of relevant work experience. Future however has a list of those institutions that would enroll students after 15 years of education directly.

Can I get Financial assistance?

Yes definitely, but getting financial assistance in the first semester is extremely competitive and you need to have an extremely good academic and test score to be qualified. There are number of good cases where we have helped students secure full financial assistance. If you have an outstanding academic background and test scores, Future Counselors will try their best to get you financial aid.

What about shifting school once I get there?

Once you are in the US, you are governed by the USCIS rule. According to this rule, you cannot change the school before completing one semester at the school. It is advisable that you make your choice carefully to avoid problems at a later date.

Is only TOEFL applicable for USA, can a student also take IELTS?

Yes, a student can take IELTS instead of TOEFL. As 2500 universities have started accepting IELTS. these universities being the top ones.

What is the ideal time to start applying to Universities, and what are the different start dates?

Generally, the students need to apply for USA one year in advance. This specifically would be an advantage to those students looking out for scholarships. Most commonly available start dates are in the Fall Session (August / September) and the Spring session (January / February).

Can I work while studying?

Students are allowed to work 20 hours a week on- campus during the term and full-time during the vacation period.

How will Future Counselors help me?

Future has been sending students to NZ, Canada, USA, Australia & other countries since 3 years. Future Counselors has trained counselors who have got experience and expertise to assist students. All our offices provides students with
   • FREE counseling and information on various courses and institutions
   • Application Forms - Brochures - Guides etc.
   • Admission Assistance
   • Visa Counseling
   • Travel and accommodation arrangement
   • Procuring Residential Facilities with Indians for students going abroad
   • Insurance, Bank A/c in Aus, Student Loan, Flight ticket Booking

Are Credit transfers possible?

As the Australian Government recognizes Indian Universities, credit transfers are possible. However for this the students are required to submit their course syllabus to the institution and it can take minimum of 6 months for credits to be granted.

Why is GMAT and GRE not asked for by all Australian Universities?

Australian Universities are recognized worldwide. The reason why Australian Universities do not insist upon students going for a GMAT or GRE etc. is because these exams are for American Universities so students have to give these tests to be judged by American Standards. Australia and India recognize each other's degrees, However it may be asked by some Universities to assess the overall ability of the student.

How long does Visa application procedure require?

The average time taken by the Australian High Commission for the visa procedure is anywhere between 8 to 12 weeks depending on the individuals background, so the students need to apply for their visas atleast 3 months prior to their course commencement.

How do you know which University is the best in Australia?

One cannot rate universities in Australia as there are numerous universities and all are regulated under the Vice Chancellors Committee, which follow the code of ethics. Students generally follow the market trends like MBAs or BBA, MIT etc., but it would be unfair to judge universities as one can only compare the course structure and faculty.

Can I find a Job placement after my course completion?

With effect from 1st September, 2007 all students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia can get a Skilled Graduate Visa, whereby they can work for upto 18 months.

How do I know if I am eligible for the Permanent Residency (PR)?

Currently a student needs to cover up to 120 points to become eligible for the PR, The points can be obtained by a combination of the following course, age, English language proficiency, duration of the study in Australia, studying in a regional area, working part time. For further details and to test your points, visit the following website: www.immi.gov.au

What salary can i expect when i start working in australia?

The average starting salary that you can earn is between a$ 2500 to a$ 4000 per month.

My education has been in English. Do I still need to sit for IELTS?

IELTS is a mandatory visa requirement.

What are the visa possibilities for my spouse/ dependent?

Spouse / dependent of a Student - Visa holder in Australia gets a Dependent Visa and a valid work permit for the same duration as the primary applicant. This is applicable for Master's degree application.

What is ICCRC membership?

The Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) is a non-profit organization appointed by the Government of Canada to regulate the immigration consulting profession and safeguard consumer interests. Immigration consultants provide their services to individuals seeking help to navigate immigration issues in Canada.

Is it mandatory for a student to apply through an ICCRC member?

NO. It is not mandatory for a student to apply for a student visa via an ICCRC member as per Bill C-35. Further as per IMM5476E (Use of Representative Form) it is clearly stated that one need not hire an immigration representative (ICCRC Member) and can be represented by any individual to conduct business on his/her behalf with Citizenship and Immigration Canada and Canada Border Services Agency.

What is the difference between a University and a College?

Universities are educational institutions attended after at least 12 years of school, or after secondary school, for studies leading to a degree and research. All Canadian Universities four year bachelors degree programs; most offer one to two years master's degree and a number also offer doctoral or PhD programs. Bachelors Degrees can be granted by Universities, some colleges and some Institutes in Canada. Community colleges are two-year institutions that offer technical or vocational courses, or courses for transfer to a university, leading to a certificate or diploma. These colleges do not generally offer degree programs.

Can I study and work part-time to help finance myself in Canada?

Yes, you can in certain circumstances. However, when applying for a student authorization you must be able to prove to the visa officer that you have enough finances to support yourself for the entire length of your study program. International students can work on the University/College campus, where as off campus work is permitted only after 6 months. Full-time students can work in their institutions without the need for an employment authorization. International students can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies and 40 hours per week during vacation. They can earn approximately C$ 7 - C$ 10 per hour. Students can work full time off campus during co-op terms and can earn approximately C$ 10 - C$ 15 per hour, amounting to C$ 400 to C$ 1,000 per month. You are allowed to work in Canada for 1 to 3 years after completing your academic programe depending on the length of the program.

How much value would a Diploma hold ?

Colleges offers a wide variety of Career-oriented programs like Advance Diplomas/ Diplomas/ Certificates. These programs are specially designed to give students the opportunity to learn and develop many marketable skills in their preferred career. It emphasizes on the technical aspects providing hands-on experience and fundamentals of the program. These programs give the students a practical background that employers demand and helps them get jobs easily. It may often happen that students who have completed a vocational program may get better jobs/salaries than those who have studied in a University Degree Program.

Do I need Health Insurance?

Yes. Health Insurance is mandatory. You will have to arrange for medical coverage before you arrive in Canada. Medical coverage varies from province to province, and sometimes from university to university within each province. Most of the Institutes have health insurance included in their tuition fees. You may also take health insurance from India.

Is my spouse/dependant allowed to work in Canada?

If your spouse or any dependant wants to work while in Canada, they must apply for their own work permit. Your Spouse Permit will be valid for the same period that you are authorized to study in Canada.

Can I work after Graduation?

Students may work upto one year if they have completed a one year program and upto 3 years if they have completed 2 years or more program.

How do i obtain an extension of my student authorization?

If you wish to extend your student authorization, you can do so within Canada. Contact the nearest Canadian Immigration Centre at least 2 months before the expiry of your authorization

Is it possible to do part-time jobs on student visa in Dubai?

International Students can work part time for 20 hours a week in free zone areas they are required to get the permission from universities.

What are the different job opportunities in Dubai?

Over the past two decades, Dubai has become a land of opportunities. The country is going through a phase of such immense growth, expansion and development, that it needs people from different backgrounds and countries with the right experience and education, and that too in large numbers.

Page Visits: