Future Counselor

New Zealand VISA

NEW ZEALAND VISA’S

Immigration New Zealand will need a student visa if you wish to come to New Zealand to study full-time for more than 3 months. You can only get a student visa to study in a course at an education institution, which is registered and approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority. Student Visa applications are processed by New Zealand Immigration Service, New Delhi.

Your student visa will be issued for the length of time your course tuition fees have been paid. If you are studying a long-term course at secondary school, University or Polytechnic you will normally pay your tuition fees every year. Visa application should be lodged at least 2 months prior to the course commencement date.

DOCUMENTATION CHECKLIST FOR ADMISSION & VISA AND OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION, NEW ZEALAND


Offer letter

  • Academic documents till date
  • IELTS/TOEFL Score (6.0 for the Bachelor & 6.5 for Master)
  • Passport
  • Work Experience (If any)
  • University/College Application form (Offer letter processing time 1 to 2 weeks)

VISA DOCUMENTATION

  1. Passport or travel document :
  2. Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand. Passports should be submitted in original along with the application. In cases where the original passport cannot be submitted, applicants can submit attested copy of the complete passport.

  3. Offer letter from the College or University
  4. Financial Documents :
    1. Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor)
    2. Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors
    3. Authorization letter/s from guarantors authorizing Immigration New Zealand to verify their financial documents on their behalf
    4. Evidence of Funds and Income in the form of:
      • Loan Sanction letter
      • Bank Statements / Bank Passbooks for past 6 months, not more than one week old
      • Other movable and immovable Assets
      • Chartered Accountant Statement / Summary Statement
      • Last 3 years income tax papers of all family members

    Please note that the telephone numbers along with the STD codes of the place/institution where the funds shown can be verified should be provided with the financial documents.

    Applicants are required to provide documentary evidence of income and source of income of their parents, even if the cost of study is being sponsored by another person.


  5. Health Requirements :
  6. Applicants, who intend to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months but less than 12 months, must undergo a TB screening X-ray unless:

    1. They are pregnant; or
    2. They are under 11 years of age The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
    3. A fully completed Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form, NZIS 1096; and
    4. Any associated medical reports required for the X-ray. All applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination. The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
    5. A fully completed Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form NZIS 1007; and
    6. Any associated medical and laboratory reports Submission of TB screening and report and/or full medical report (as applicable) is a mandatory lodgement requirement.
    7. Note : Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 are not required to have an X-ray examination.

      INZ has appointed Panel Doctors. The medical certificates must be completed by one of the panel doctors and x-ray reports should be completed by a Radiologist referred by a panel doctor. Please visit www.immigration.govt.nz for the details of the Panel Doctor in India, Nepal and Bangladesh.

  7. Police Clearance Certificate :
  8. All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate. Certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time it is submission.

  9. Student Visa application form and the supplementary information form :
  10. Please ensure that ALL questions on the Student Visa Application Form AND the Supplementary Information Form complete with the family details of the applicant are answered fully and in English. Both forms should be signed and dated.

  11. Photograph :
  12. Two recent passport sized photograph (must be less than 6 months old) should be affixed to the visa application form.

  13. Visa Application Fees :
  14. For applicants applying from outside India :

    The current student visa fee in US dollars is US$295. The fee must be paid by bank draft in US dollars only drawn on any bank in “USA” and made payable to the “Immigration New Zealand”.

    Due to currency fluctuations, fees are subject to change without extensive notice.

  15. Covering letter :
  16. Please give the background of the student covering the evidence of funds and the student’s English Language ability. In addition please provide a statement of purpose which should contain reasons as to why the student is applying, what he/she wishes to do and how the course would help him/her in the future. This statement of purpose should be hand-written by the student himself/herself.

  17. Educational certificates (with translations if required) :
  18. All educational certificates and the transcripts should be provided which includes:

    • Class 10 & Class 12
    • Graduation Certificate
    • Post Graduate Certificate
    • Other courses and Diplomas done
    • Please note that if you intend to pursue aviation or marine courses in New Zealand, then evidence of your related qualification and/or work experience should be provided.
  19. English language requirement :
  20. Evidence of English language ability can be a very good indicator of how the student will manage the requirements of a New Zealand course that is taught in English medium. New Zealand embassy therefore, regard proficiency in English language as a positive indicator in assessing a student visa application. They strongly recommend that IELTS certificate is provided with the student visa application.

    New Zealand Education Providers will have their own English language requirements for an offer of place depending on the course you enroll in.

    Notwithstanding this, if an IELTS result is available, it is considered as conclusive evidence of student’s English language ability and considered against the course entry requirement. We have to be satisfied that the student meets the entry requirement for the course they enroll in.

    They do not consider TOEFL results in isolation as conclusive evidence of English Language ability, as they are unable to be readily verifiable. They strongly recommend that if a student is to undertake a test they should undertake the IELTS test so that their level of English is clearly measured against the course requirement.

  21. Evidence of Employment :
  22. (The company address and phone number must be included on the letter)

  23. Application Received in Principle :
  24. Once all the requirements have been met, you will be advised in writing that your application has been approved in principle. You will be given a month to submit the following:

    Only fee receipts (normally for 1 year) issued by the New Zealand Education Institute will be accepted. This fee receipt should be e-mailed to inzmumbai@dol.govt.nz Any other requirement which needs to be fulfilled at that stage for the visa to be issued.

    New Zealand embassy will require 5 working days after the receipt of all final documents to issue your visa. The visa would not be issued any earlier than 3 weeks prior to course commencement.

    Note: All passports are returned by registered mail or courier, unless other arrangements are made by the applicant.

  25. Validity of the Student Visa :
  26. Please note that if the course duration in New Zealand is more than 1 year, the student visas will only be issued for 1st year of study. You will have to apply for and meet the requirements for a further student visa in New Zealand. However, if the course duration is less than 1 year or 1 year, then the student visas will be issued for the duration of the course.

  27. Bona fides :
  28. As well as meeting all mandatory requirements for lodging your application for a temporary entry visa, you will need to demonstrate that you are ‘bona fide’ and that you intend a genuine temporary stay in New Zealand for a lawful purpose. Evidence you may submit to show your genuine intent and lawful purpose may include but is not limited to the following:

    any information or submissions showing that you have legitimate need to spend time in New Zealand for a specific period; and any documents or submissions showing that you meet the requirements of the immigration instructions relevant to the type of temporary entry class visa or entry permission applied for.

    When assessing your application, the immigration officer will determine whether you have met all requirements as set out in the relevant immigration instructions. This includes whether or not you are bona fide. In determining whether you are a bona fide applicant, the information that the immigration officer will consider is included but not limited to:

    • Any evidence of genuine intent and lawful purpose submitted by you; and
    • Your ability to leave or be deported from New Zealand to your country of citizenship; and
    • Any relevant information held about previous applications, including but not limited to:
    • Whether you have previously overstayed;
    • Whether you have previously breached visa conditions;
    • Whether you have dependants who are unlawfully in New Zealand; and
    • Your personal circumstances, including but not limited to:
    • The strength of any family ties in your home country and New Zealand;
    • The nature of any personal, financial, employment or other commitments in your home country and New Zealand;
    • Any circumstances that may discourage you from returning to your home country when any visa expires.

AFTER THE APPLICATION IS SUBMITTED

  1. Processing timeframe :
  2. All student visa applications are currently being processed at INZ Mumbai and being allocated to an Immigration officer for assessment within one week of being received by INZ. Total processing time should be 8-10 weeks depending on the level of investigation and verification required.

    If the application does not include the required documents that are given in this check-list, it is likely that the application will be processed under the “Other student visa applications” category.

  3. Positive Profile students :
  4. “Positive Profile” criteria have been revised and clarified following changes to Immigration Instructions announced in June 2011. To meet positive profile applications must demonstrate that they meet the following combination of factors listed below:

    Good academic record – over 60% aggregate in year 10 and 12 and over 50% aggregate in subsequent tertiary qualification; not failed in any examinations;

    IELTS score of at least 6.0, or evidence of having met English language entry requirements for the course of study in NZ, whichever is higher;

    Student’s immediate family’s verifiable evidence of funds to meet the educational and living expenses in NZ – including paper trail to explain any recent high value deposits in accounts; or

    Evidence to demonstrate that they are opting for the Funds Transfer Scheme No more than two immediate family members as financial guarantors;

    Verifiable Evidence of regular source of sufficient income of financial guarantors; Intended course of study relevant to qualifications and/or work experience and shows education progression;

    Meet health & character requirements.

    If an application does not meet the above mentioned criteria, it does not mean that the application will not be approved. It simply means that the application will take longer to finalize.

    All positive profile applications should be submitted with original passport/travel document.

  5. Interviews and/or further information :
  6. Please note that you may be required to attend telephonic interview, an interview at their Office or to provide further information to enable them to make a decision. You will be informed of this when the application is allocated to an immigration officer. An immigration officer may contact you for an interview.


DEPENDENT VISA

Can apply as visitor visa if course is Post Graduate level


WORK

20 hrs per week during study and full time during vacation


INTAKES

Feb and July each year (Other intakes also available depending in the college or University)


EXPENSES

  • Tuition Fee payable for 1year (NZ$ 16000 To NZ$24000 depending in the College or University)
  • Traveling cost (TC)- Student can take up to $2000
  • Air Ticket (Approx. 50000 NRS)
  • Total approximate expenses: 15 to 18 lakhs